USA

 

 

 

 

News

We've got puppies!
 
There are several litters on the ground or on the way!


Scroll down for information on puppies and on litters!



Insert Table
Five Generations of Blacfriar dogs!
From left,
Sydney 10, her daughter Minnie 6, her son Seamus 3, his daughter Zenyatta 8 months, Sammie 7 (Zenyatta's mother and Sydney's half sister),
and Amelia almost 13, in the foreground.
Amelia is Zenyatta's grandmother on her maternal side and her great, great grandmother on her paternal side!
Taken in July, 2011
   

Gus

At three months!



Meeting the bird!  Oops!

And this is Plato! now lead free and acting totally normally!

I just don't get why this bird doesn't want to be my "close" friend!

Gus at two!  
He sure got a lot of coat!
And he has turned out to be a great mouser!


Recent Wins


May 3: Mariah got her MJP!
May 4: Bart took BOB in Bucyrus, OH.  And Prince took Select dog at a supported entry in PA!
May 5: Bart again took BOB is Bucyrus, OH. And Prince took Select dog in NJ!  And Trivia got a double Q!
May 11:  Today has been a red letter day!  First, Bart took BOB at Talmadge, OH. Then Kona, Blacfriar Learning To Fly, owned and shown by Dana Pelto, Trivia's daughter, got WB and BOW for 1 point to finish her Championship in New Mexico!  And Trivia decided to celebrate by getting her MXP and T2BP!  Three titles in one day is pretty exciting!
May 12: Bart took BOB at Talmadge, OH!
May 16: Baxter took BOB and Kitty took Select Bitch in Maine!  And then Baxter took a GROUP 2!  Great job Baxter!
May 17:  Baxter took BOB again and Kitty took BOS!  Peeve took Select Dog on Long Island!  And Fred, Swiftwater Steadfast Fool, took WD, BOW in Lynden, WA!
May 18: Baxter took BOB and Kitty took BOS!  Then Baxter got a GROUP 3!  Peeve took BOB and then a GROUP 3!  And Fred took WD to finish his American Championship!
May 19:  Baxter took BOB and Kitty took Select Bitch.
May 23: Trivia took Select Bitch for 1 point at New Castle and Prince took BOB! Baxter took BOB in NJ!
May 24: Enber took BOS and Trivia took Select Bitch for 1 point each at New Castle and Bart took BOB! Peeve took BOB in NJ!
May 25: Trivia took BOB, yes I said BOB, for 4 points and a major at New Castle, Marty took BOS and Bart took Select Dog and Ember took Select Bitch for 2 points!  That is Trivia's third major toward her Grand Championship! And she got her third Rally Excellent leg to get her Rally Excellent title! Pearl, Laurie Dux's bitch, took WB for 2 points! Argon's Black Diamond took WD in NJ and Peeve took Select Dog!
May 26: Bart took BOB, Marty took Select Dog, Ember took BOS for 2 points and Trivia took Select Bitch for 1 point and Pearl took 1 point for WB, BOW at New Castle!  And Argon's Black Diamond took BOW and Baxter took Select Dog in NJ!
May 27: Ember took BOS and Trivia took Select Bitch for 2 points each at New Castle, Prince took BOB and Marty took Select Dog!
May 30:  Pearl took WB for a point at Dunkirk!
May 31: Raven took BOB at Dunkirk!  And Peeve took BOB, Olive took BOS, Prince took Select Dog, and Ben, Argon's Lord of Lightening, took WD, BOW in Columbus, NJ!
And at the second show, Prince took BOB and Peeve took Select Dog!  And Prince went on to take a Group 3!
June 1: Prince took BOB, Baxter took Select Dog, Olive took BOS, Plum, Argon's Black Diamond, took WD,BOW, and Prima, Argon's Lady Prima Phoenix, took WB in Columbus, NJ!
June 2: Prince took BOB, Baxter took Select Dog, and Olive took BOS!  Bart took BOB in Toledo!
June 8: Bart BOB in Canton, OH!  And Rosie, Ceilidh Wild Irish Rose took WB, BOW!
June 9: Bart BOS in Canton, OH!
And Rosie took WB, BOW again!
June 13: Prince took BOB in Morgantown, WV!
June 14: Prince took BOB in Morgantown, WV!
June 15: Prince took BOB in Morgantown, WV!  And Peeve took BOS and Olive Select Bitch in Bryn Mawr, PA!  And that finished Olive's Grand Championship!
June 16: Prince took BOB in Morgantown, WV!  Peeve took BOS and Maple, Argon's Grade A Sweetest Maple, took WB for a 3 point major at Bryn Mawr!
June 20:  Peeve BOB for 2 points at New Paltz, NY!  Prince BOB in Cumberland, MD!
June 21: Bart BOB for 4 points, Trivia BOS for 2 points, and Trixie WB for 1 point at Henrietta, NY!  Peeve BOB for 2 points at New Paltz and a GROUP 1!  And Prince BOB in Cumberland, MD!
June 22: Bart BOB for 4 points, Lexi Pearl BOS for 2 points, and Pearl WB for 2 points at Henrietta, NY!  Plum, Argon's Black Diamond, WD for 1 point to finish his championship and Peeve BOB for 2 points at New Paltz!  And Prince BOB in Cumberland, MD!  And Trivia passed a Junior Hunt Test leg for her Canadian Junior Hunter!
June 23: Ember BOB for 4 points, Bart BOS, and Rosie WB for 2 points at Henrietta, NY!  Peeve BOB for 2 points and Plum Select Dog for 1 point at New Paltz!  Prince Select Dog in Cumberland, MD!
June 27:  Bart took BOS and Trivia took Select Bitch at Bainbridge, NY!
June 28: Bart took BOB and Trivia took BOS at Bainbridge!
June 29: Bart took BOB and Trivia took BOS at Bainbridge!
June 30: Bart took BOB and Trivia took BOS at Bainbridge!
July 6: Bart took BOB at Huntington, WV!
July 7: Bart took BOB at Huntington, WV!
July 11: Bart took Select at Madison, OH!  Baxter took Select for 1 point in Vermont!
July 12: Trivia took Select for a point at Madison!  Prince took Select for 3 points in Vermont!  Baxter took BOB for 4 points and then a GROUP 4 in Vermont!
July 13: Trivia took Select for 3 points at Madison!  That finished her Grand Championship!  Baxter took BOB for 4 points!
July 14: Trivia took Select for 3 points at Madison.  Bart took BOS for 4 points!
July 19: Prince took BOB followed by a GROUP 1 at the Putnam KC show!
July 20: Prince took BOB at Putnam!  And Peeve took BOB at Nita Nee KC!
July 21: Peeve took BOB followed by a GROUP 2 at Nita Nee!
July 26: Bart took BOB for 3 points.  Trivia took BOS at Marion, OH!
July 27:  Bart took BOB for 4 points and Trivia took Select Bitch at Marion!
July 28:  Bart took BOB for 4 points and Trivia took Select Bitch at Marion!
July 29: Trivia took BOS and Bart took BOB followed by a GROUP 3!
August 1: Bart took BOB, Prince took Select Dog, and Rosie, Betsy Olson's bitch took WB and BOS for a 3 point major at Canfield!
August 2: Bart took BOB, and his daughter, Mazie, took WB and BOS for a 3 point major at Canfield!  That finished her Championship!
August 3: Gunner, Zenyatta's son, Ch. Blacfriar Winner Takes All, took BOB for a 5 point major toward his Grand, Mazie took BOS for a 5 point major toward her Grand, and Ember took Select Bitch for a 3 point major to finish her Grand Championship at Canfield!  And in NJ, Ben, Argon's Lord of Lightening, took WD, BOW, Lucas took BOS and Peeve took Select Dog!
August 4: Prince took BOB at Canfield, Bart took Select Dog, and Rosie took WB for a 3 point major!  In NJ, Ben took WD, BOW, Prima took WB, Luke took Select, and Peeve took BOB and a Group 4!
August 7: Lexi Pearl took Select Bitch at Saratoga, NY!
August 8: Lexi Pearl took Select Bitch at Saratoga, NY!
August 9: Lexi Pearl took Select Bitch at Saratoga, NY!  Prince took BOS and Peeve took Select Dog at Harrisburg!
August 10: Lexi Pearl took Select Bitch at Saratoga, NY!  Prince took BOB and Peeve took Select Dog at Harrisburg and Jack, Argon's Captain Jack Black Pearl, took WD and BOW!  And Bart took BOB and a GROUP 4 at Lorain!
August 11: Prince took BOB and Peeve took Select at Harrisburg!  Bart took Select at Lorain!
August 15: Prince took BOB and Honey took BOS at Appalachin!
August 16: We went to two shows in St. Catherine's, Ontario.  In the first show, Pearl, Laurie Dux's bitch, took WB, BOW for 2 points, Raven, Laurie's Special, took BOB for 3 points and Trivia took Select Bitch for 2 points!  In the second show, Pearl again took WB for 2 points, Raven took Select for 2 points, and Trivia took BOB for 3 points! Meanwhile Honey, Ch. Blacfriar Honey Crisp, took BOB at Appalachin and Prince took BOS!  And Bart took BOS in Greensboro, NC!
August 17: In St. Catherine's, Pearl again took WB, BOW, Raven took BOB, and Trivia took Select Bitch!  Prince took BOB at Appalachin and Honey took Select Bitch!  Bart took Select in NC!  And Kona took BOB in Greeley, CO. for 5 points toward her Grand Championship!
August 18: Pearl took WB, Trivia took Select Bitch, and Raven took BOB.  That finished Raven's Grand Championship in Canada.  Prince took BOB and Honey took Select Bitch at Appalachin.  Bart took Select in NC!  And Kona took Select Bitch for 2 points in Greeley, CO!

We are beginning a new count for 2019!

First: January 17:  And we have our first Champion of the year!  Pai, Swiftwater Redwing Blackbird, bred by Susan Kravit and owned by Elizabeth Knight finished her Championship by taking a 3 point major in Oregon!  Pai finished with 3 majors totally owner handled!
Second: January 18: Marty, Blackmoor Vanquish Shaken Not Stirred, owned by Pat Wolkin and bred by Laurie Dux, got his Bronze Grand Championship in Wildwood, NJ!
Third: January 19: Chelsea, Argon's Lady Chelsea Rogers, bred and owned by Jake Cassaday, finished her Championship by taking a 3 point major in Wildwood, NJ!
Fourth: January 26: Zuma, Fairytails Ready Set Get Wet, bred by Randy Grimm and owned by Nancy and Ted Ferringer, got his Championship at Erie, PA!
Fifth: February 21: Bart, GCHS Blacfriar Bartholomew Cubbins, finished his Gold Grand Championship by going Select Dog in Springfield, MA!  He is our first Gold Grand Champion!
Sixth: March 20: Prince, Argon's Purple Rain,  finished his Silver Grand Championship by taking BOB at Augusta, NJ!
Seventh: April 28: Echo, Argon's Lady Echo, bred and owned by Jake Cassaday, finished her Championship by going WB at Bear, Delaware!
Eighth: May 11: Kona, Blacfriar Learning To Fly, owned by Aaron and Dana Pelto, and bred by me, took WB and BOW to finish her Championship!
Nineth: May 18: Fred, Swiftwater Steadfast Fool, bred by Susan Kravit and owned by Heather Hay finished his American Championship by going WD at Lynden, WA!

Dana and Kona!

Tenth: May 31: Peeve, GCHS Nicholcity Revere, bred by Cyndy Nichols and owned by Andy Abramowitz, got his Silver Grand Championship by going BOB in Columbus, NJ!
Eleventh:  June 15:  Olive, Ch Argon's Princess Olive The Other Reindeer, bred and owned by Jake Cassaday, took Select Bitch to finish her Grand Championship!
Twelfth: June 22: Plum, Ch. Argon's Black Diamond, bred by Florence Engoran and Jake Cassaday and owned by Mary Jane Koren, took WD to finish his Championship!
Thirteenth: July 13:  Trivia, owned and bred by me, finished her Grand Championship by taking Select for a 3 point major at Madison, OH!
Fourteenth: August 3: Mazie, Fairytails Amazing Aurora, owned and bred by Randy Grimm, got a 3 point major to finish her Championship!
Fifteenth: August 4: Ember, Ch. Ceilidh Irish Mist, bred by Betsy Olson and owned by Randy Sliker, got a 4 point major to finish her Grand Championship!
Sixteenth: August 18: Raven, Ch. Blackmoor Puppy New Year, bred and owned by Laurie Dux, took BOB for 3 points to finish her Canadian Grand Championship!

On their way Honey, Albert, Griffin, Mazie, and Echo in the USA and Ruby, and Rollie in Canada.

Flat Coated Retriever Specialty 2018

The Specialty was held in York, PA with the field events at Rebel Ridge in Elton, MD!  
Hunt Tests started off the Specialty on Saturday, May 19th!  Unfortunately for all of us, it was a day of great rain!  I only had one dog entered and that was Zenyatta in Senior Hunter.  She went right out on the land double, unable to find one bird in all that water.  She must have passed within a couple of feet of it but a pouring rain holds down odor and she just couldn't get it!  But Bart did us well earning another Junior Hunter leg despite the conditions!
Sunday, May 20th was Working tests and singles tests.  Trivia made her first attempt at a WCX!  She was steady for three land birds, a true miracle! and then refused to pick up a wounded flyer!  She needs more work on picking up live birds!
Monday, May 21st, was agility and we had a nice day!  Zenyatta qualified her standard run and her fast run!  Madeline  qualified her JWW's run!  And Mariah qualified her first Open run ever by taking first place in Open JWW!  Lexi, Mariah's sister, got two novice legs!  And Nemo qualified Novice Standard, Novice JWW and Novice Fast!  The funnest thing was that 3 out of the four placements in Master Standard went to dogs out of the Blacfriar breeding program!
Tuesday was Sweepstakes for Veterans and Gun Dogs.  
Stitch took Third in a fairly large Veterans 11+ class, not bad for a veteran who could be in the 13+ class if they had one!
Zenyatta took Third in a very large Veterans 7 - 9 class!  and Rozie took Fourth!
Bart took 4th in the huge Gun Dog dogs, Junior Hunter class!
And Zenyatta took 3rd in the large Gun Dogs bitches, Junior Hunter Class!  And Madeline and Trivia both made the cut!
Wednesday was Dog Day!  We don't have very many dogs to show, mostly bitches.  Jake took second in Bred By with Arthur!
But they did have Juniors this day and it was won by Dana Pelto showing her 7 month old puppy, Kona!  WOW!
Thursday was Bitch Day! and we have lots of bitches!
Honey, Madeline's 8 month old daughter, owned by Gayle Haak, took Third in the Puppy 6 - 9 sweepstakes!

Honey at 8 months!

And Kona, Trivia's 7 month old daughter, owned by Aaron and Dana Pelto, took Fourth in the Puppy 6 - 9 class!  
Stitch was up first in Veteran's 11+!  She made the cut, not bad for a 13 year old!
Zenyatta took Second in the large Veteran's 7 - 9 class.  
Trivia took 4th in Hunting Dogs, Started!
And Madeline took 4th in Hunting Dogs, Intermediate!
And Friday was Best of Breed day!  We had several dogs in Best of Breed.  Bart, Gracie, and Gunner all made the first cut.  Bart and Gracie went on to the last cut!  Unfortunately, that was the end for the Blacfriar dogs.  One Seamus son, Dover, Timberblac's True Brew, got a JAM! 
And Gracie got second in the Brood Bitch Class!
And Bart got fourth in the Stud Dog Class!
And at the banquet, Rozie, Randy Grimm's bitch, was inducted into the Hall of Fame!  That is truly an honor!!!

Flat Coated Retriever Specialty 2017!

 The Specialty was held at Peek'n Peak, put on by the wonderful folks in the Western NY area as well as many great folks who wanted to help from other areas!
So the first thing up was a Tracking trial.  Unfortunately none of our dogs were in this as none of them have ever trained in tracking! Maybe next year!
Then came the Hunt Tests on Saturday, May 13th.  Both Rozie and Bart did us proud!  They both got a Junior Hunt leg and, in Rozie's case, that made her title, JH!
And that put Rozie eligible for the Hall of Fame next year!
On Sunday we had the working tests.  And again, Bart and Rozie did fantastic.  Both got their WC's.
Monday was agility day!  Berry got a double Q!  And Sera, Debbie Ting's young girl, and Cece, Betsy Olson's young girl, both got a double Q's in novice!  Bodie got a double Q and his AXJ!  And Trivia got a Novice Fast leg for her NF!
Tuesday started the conformation and obedience show!
Sunny was first up with a Third in Veteran's Sweeps 9 - 11!
Stitch got a Second in Veteran's Sweeps 11+!
Then Trivia got a Novice B leg for her first leg toward her CD!
And in the evening, Stitch, Zenyatta and Madeline all participated in the Ring of Honor!  Stitch has been in the Hall of Fame since 2013 but this was the induction year for both Zenyatta and Madeline!
Wednesday started the regular conformation and was dog day!
First up was the 12 - 15 month class which was Won by Argon's Purple Rain, Prince, bred by Jake Cassaday.  Blacfriar Winner Takes All, Gunnar, Zenyatta's son and Mariah's brother,  took Fourth in that class.  Then Luka, Blacfriar Happy Trails, took Third in the American Bred Class.  And Sunny took Second in Veteran's 9 - 11!  In the meantime, in Rally, Trivia took a Rally Advanced leg to get her RA and Mariah took a Rally Novice leg to get her RN, her first title.
And Stitch qualified Veteran's obedience and placed Fourth in the class.
Thursday was bitch day!
Argon's Lady Echo, Echo, bred by Jake Cassaday, took Third in the 6 - 9 puppy class.  Madeline took Third in the Working Bitch class.  Eve, Blacfriar Auld Lang Syne, took Fourth in the Veteran's 7 -9 class.  And Stitch took Third in the Veteran's 11+ class.  
Friday was Best of Breed day!
Ch. Blackmoor Puppy New Year, Raven, bred by Laurie Dux and Ch. Fairytail Thomas Beau Jefferson, Bennie, bred by Randy Grimm, both got Cuts in Breed.  And Timberblac True Brew, bred by Jennifer Martin, got a Judges Award of Merit.
And Zenyatta, with her Get, Nemo and Mariah, took First in the Brood Bitch Class and Stitch with her Get, Madeline and Bart, got Fourth in the Brood Bitch Class!
And Berry, Fairytail Halle Berry, owned by Debbie Ring, Rosie, Fairytail Rosa Parks, owned by Randy Grimm, and Trivia, Blacfriar Trivial Pursuit, owned by me, all took Hat Trick Awards, qualifying in three different areas of endeavor!
And so ended the FCRSA National put on in Western New York!
It was a beautiful show at a spectacular venue!


Gunnar taking Fourth in 12 - 15 dogs

Luka taking third in AmBred

Madeline taking third in Working Bitches

Eve taking Fourth in Veteran Bitches 7 - 9

Stitch taking Third in Veteran Bitches 11+

Zenyatta with Nemo and Mariah won the Brood Bitch Class

Stitch with Madeline and Bart got 4th in the Brood Bitch Class

Flat Coated Retriever Specialty 2013!

Our Specialty started out with a bang!
Ellie, Ch. Blacfriar Star of Elbereth, owned by Maggie Minkiewicz, got her Master Hunter!
That is so difficult and Maggie and Ellie worked so hard and did such a wonderful job!  I was so thrilled!
Then we went on to the Sweepstakes where Norah took a 4th in a class of over 20 girls in the Junior Hunter Gun Dog class.  We were thrilled for Norah who is now 10 and who we didn't think was competitive with the young ladies in this class.  Guess she was!
The regular classes started out slowly and we were not doing what I thought we should.  But timing is everything and we apparently had a bunch of young dogs who were just not in the right place for their  classes.  Some were just too young for the class, some not mature enough, and some not in coat. 
Finally, Ruby, Butterblac's Ruby Back in Time, took first in the Open class.  We didn't breed Ruby but her father is our foundation dog Darktarn Blac Phineas.
Then Stitch, Blacfriar A Stitch in Time, won first in the Field Trial bitch class!  That's a nice win!
Friday was Best of Breed day.  And we had several dogs in for Best of Breed.
Arthur, Blacfriar Arthur Big Boy Crudup, was first in and didn't do anything.
Seamus, Blacfriar Seamus McGrath, was second in and didn't do anything.
How disappointing as both of these dogs are so very nice!
Then Zenyatta went in and made the first cut!  Excellent!  She's nice but so young, not quite 2 1/2.
Then she made the second cut in bitches!
Then the judge called in the 6 veterans, the two field trial class winners, the two working class winners, and the winners dog and bitch!
And she cut to one veteran, one field trial class winner, and the winner's dog and bitch!
Stitch was still in, now the winner of the field trial classes and going to get a JAM!  How exciting!
And finally the judge started pulling her choices for Best of Breed, Best of Opposite Sex, Best of Winners, Select dog and Select bitch!
And there was Stitch in the final five!  Oh, my God!
And she got it!
Best of Opposite Sex!
And then Zenyatta got a JAM, Judges Award of Merit!
And Stitch topped off the day by getting inducted into the Hall of Fame!
I wonder if any other dog has ever gotten BOB or BOS at the Specialty the same day they were inducted into the Hall of Fame?
What a day!!!

What a Specialty!
Master Hunter, Best of Opposite Sex, and a Jam and a Hall of Fame!  And a bunch of obedience and rally Q's for Randy, Maggie, and one for me!  And an agility Q for Zenyatta as well!
Both Randy and Maggie also won the Grits award, a ribbon for qualifying in three different areas with the same dog!


Ellie in the field getting her Master Hunter!


Stitch getting Best of Opposite Sex!


Zenyatta taking a Judges Award of Merit!


Norah taking 4th in the JH Gun Dog Class!


Stitch was third in Brood Bitch!
That's Madeline and Bartholemew at 6 months old!


And third in Brace!
Zenyatta and Stitch!


Ruby won the Open Class!

Puppy News!

And Kitty is in season!  Kitty is GCH Blacfriar Miss Kittys Pioneer Spirit!  And she is owned by Robin Crocker and is going to be bred to Arthur, Ch. Argon's King Avalon Of The Mist.  This is Robin's first litter and we are helping her all the way!  These should be lovely puppies!  And both of these dogs carry liver!  There may be some liver puppies!
And we have a breeding.  Puppies will be due August 4th!
And Kitty is pregnant!  WOW!
And Kitty had her puppies on July 31st!  She has 8 puppies, 4 liver females, 2 black females, and 2 liver males!  All puppies are doing well!

And Jake Cassaday has a girl in season.  It is Be, Ch. Argon's Let It Be, a Seamus - Belle daughter!  She is a lovely bitch!  And she is going to be bred to Arthur, Ch. Argon's King Avalon Of The Mist.  This litter will be due in early September.  And both dogs carry liver so there should be some liver puppies in this litter, approximately 1/4 of the litter!
And scratch this breeding.  Be has been instead bred to Rand, Argon's Lord of the Morning.  That was Rand and Be's idea!

And Jake has bred a second bitch.  Root has been bred to Prince, Argon's Purple Rain, one of the top flat coats in the country!   Both girls will be due in mid-September!

And I will be breeding Trivia as soon as she comes in season!  Don't have any idea when that will be but probably within two months!  And she is going to Ch. Fairytails Thomas Beau Jefferson!

And Randy Grimm tells me he will be breeding Mazie when she comes in season.  That is not expected until fall though.  And the guy isn't decided on yet either.

The above litters are recommended litters where I know the quality of the dogs and the integrity of the breeders!

Evaluation Service

Blacfriar is now starting an Evaluation Service!  For a long time, I have been evaluating litters for folks who have dogs that I've bred or who have bred to dogs that I've bred.  This service has always been free and will continue to be so!  I do expect to have my travel expenses paid but that's all.  This service will continue to be provided for anyone that has my dogs or breeds to my dogs.
However, I am now extending this service to anyone else who'd like to have me look at their litter.  I am basically interested in looking at Flat Coats but would consider some other breeds as well.  If you have another breed, you need to consider that I do not know as much about type in other breeds although, for many breeds, basic structure is the same. 
There will be a cost for this service depending on how much time I'll have to use.   If you can get me at a dog show or trial and I only have to look at the litter, the cost will be less.  If I have to spend a day traveling, or even two days traveling, it will be higher.
Having had a very successful breeding program for the last 30 years, I will tell you that one of the keys to successful breeding is to pick the right puppies at each generation!  That's what this service is about!
































 

[Refresh/Reload]

Images & Text in this site are Copyright - DO NOT COPY!

Web By DogWebs Premium

EDIT